5023 HOME

7035 NEWS

8001 WORKS

5012 COMMISIONS

2009 TEXT

8012 CV

9011 CONTACT

1002

9002

news

 

 


Announcement YGA II award 2014
27 October 2014
Groninger Museum, Groningen
Job Lounge Groninger Museum | 4 pm


In Light of The Building
19 October - 30 November 2014
HorizonVerticaal, Haarlem
Private view 19 October | 4 pm
Mariëlle Buitendijk, Jeroen Glas, Berndnaut Smilde
curator: Caroline de Bruijne
In Light of The Building is part of Mmm, MOHR MOHR MOHR a special exhibition series featuring 16 alumni from the Frank Mohr institute, Groningen.


I am not doing anything until I feel the need

16 October - 28 November 2014
De Nederlandse Bank, Amsterdam
Private view 23 October | 4 pm
curator: Joanneke Meesters
Artist Joanneke Meesters invited 365 artists to visualize their personal interpretation of the sentence 'I am not doing anything until I feel the need'. She reproduced the images in the form of a calendar, which will confront the viewer with this mantra everyday. The exhibition in De Nederlandsche Bank gives an overview of all the original works used for the calendar.


Alles komt Goed

05 October - 27 October 2014
Minerva Art Academy, Groningen
Matthijs Röling, Herman van Hoogdalem, Wout Muller, Tiddo Nieboer, Wia van Dijk, Bert Schutter, Martin Borchert, Piek/Selby Gildemacher, Rob Nypels, Daan Brand, Marrigje de Maar, Martin Tissing, Ruud Venekamp, Ton Mars, Sarianne Breuker, Annegret Kellner, Berndnaut Smilde, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Frits Hesseling, Annemarie Busscher, Tryntsje Nauta, ax710, Lu Xinjian, Brak (René Bosma/ Arno Coenen), Roland Schimmel en Hans Hoekstra.


The Daylight Show - Suns and Stars Exhibitions
6 September - 12 October 2014
Galerie Ton de Boer, Landgoed Zonnestraal, Hilversum
Ton de Boer Gallery has been invited to stay at the Dresselhuyspaviljoen on the Estate Zonnestraal, in the middle of the forest. This beautiful complex, build by the Dutch architects Jan Duiker and Bernard Bijvoet and building engineer Jan Gerko Wiebenga, is a former sanatorium for patients with tuberculosis. All the rooms receive equal amounts of sunlight during the day. We made use of that and choose not to use any artificial light. We've invited 24 artists to show their work in the rooms, most of them decided to make site-specific or site-responsive work.
Bonno van Doorn, Gijs Assmann, Tim Breukers, Elejan van der Velde, Richtje Reinsma, Merijn Bolink, Griet Dobbels, Maartje Folkeringa, Lotte Geeven, Peter Vink, Remy Jungerman, Caro Bensca, Jóhanna Kristbjörg Sigur<eth>ardóttir, Eli Content, Bastienne Kramer, Joris Kuipers, Paul de Reus, Emmeline de Mooij, Tamara van San, Berndnaut Smilde, Marije Vermeulen, Ellen Mandemaker, Rozemarijn Westerink and Marjolijn de Wit
Suns and Stars Exhibitions is a cooperation between Galerie Ton de Boer, Merijn Bolink and Kumpany.


in de wolken
28 June- 2 November 2014
Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Emmen
Saskia Boelsums en Pieter Veen, Eelco Brand, Elspeth Diederix, Daan de Jong, Berndnaut Smilde, JCJ Vanderheyden


SKY! - in Dutch Art since 1850
21 June- 07 September 2014
De Hallen, Haarlem
This summer De Hallen Haarlem is staging a major exhibition about the sky in Dutch art since 1850. The museum will be showing a wide range of interpretations of the sky: from late Romantic artists like Schelfhout, by way of Impressionists like Weissenbruch and Mesdag, to contemporary artists like John Körmeling and Guido van der Werve. Some 150 paintings, sculptures, photographs and films show how inspiring the sky was and still is as a subject for artists. With amongst others J.H. Weissenbruch, Hendrik W. Mesdag, Jan Sluijters, Leo Gestel, Carel Willink, Constant, JCJ Vanderheyden, Guido van der Werve and Anne de Vries.


Darmstädter Tage der Fotografie Reflexionen - Ästhetische Referenzen
25 April - 27 April 2014
Designhaus, Darmstadt


Antipode
11 April - 14 June 2014
Ronchini Gallery, London

Soloshow Berndnaut Smilde


Wunderkammer
20 March - 18 May 2014
Tetem Kunstruimte, Enschede
Silvia B., Anouk Griffioen, Mitsy Groenendijk, Koen Hauser, HEYNIEK, Idiots, Jeroen Kuster, Cedric Laquieze, Léon van Opstal, Berndnaut Smilde, TBD and others


La tete dans les nuages
10 Feburay
- 18 May 2014
ll'Adresse Musée de la Poste, Paris
Spencer Finch, Mi-Hyun Kim, Pierre Malphette, Olivier Masmonteil, Berndnaut smilde


Nieuw, nieuwer, nieuwst [2]
10 November 2013 - 9 March 2014
Museum van Bommel van Dam, Venlo
Arjan van Arendonk, Noud van Dun, Sidi El Karchi, Michael Kiernan, René Korten, Heidi Linck, Raquel Maulwurf, Rob Moonen, Joseph Semah, Agatha Siwek, Ton Slits, Berndnaut Smilde, Joe Tilso, Wolfgang Ellenrieder en Beatrice Minda.


All Good Things...
22 November - 21 December 2013
Somarts, San Francisco, US
The exhibition and accompanying performances investigate the legacy and contemporary form of West Coast time-based conceptual art as well as the unique relationships forged between objecthood, experience and temporal structures.
Paul Kos, Mauricio Ancalmo, Chris Fraiser, Kate Gilmore, John Steck Jr., Anya Liftig, Michael Zheng, Doni Silver Simon, Berndnaut Smilde, Mitzi Pederson, Philip Ross, Dustin Fosnot, Gay Outlaw, Kristin Cammermeyer, Heather Sparks


Undercover: A Dialect
5 October 2013 - 5 January 2014
VISUAL Centre for Contemporary Art, Carlow, IE
Undercover: A Dialect is an exhibition exploring the ways in which artists can be involved in covert and hidden activities in public, often acting out individual trajectories away from any public attention. It takes the position that artistic activity is not about fitting into a consensus of what art in public should be, and identifies with work that enjoys an undercurrent of improvisation and frugality, haphazard formality, and changeability.
Curated by Michele Horrigan
Work by Stephen Brandes, Aaron Lawless, Berndnaut Smilde, aiPotu: Anders Kjellesvik and Andreas Siqueland, Jeronimo Hagerman, Magdelena Jitrik, Fiona Larkin, Sean Lynch, Pilvi Takala & Lucy Lippard


In de wolken

5 October 2013 - 2 February 2014
MuseumIJsselstein, IJsselstein
Berndnaut Smilde, JCJ Vanderheyden, Daan de Jong, Wout Berger, John Körmeling, Marisca Voskamp


Kammerspiele
14 September 2013 - 12 January 2014
Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht
Artist and guest curator Berndnaut Smilde exhibits his personal choice of works from the collection of the Bonnefantenmuseum in a dialogue with his own work.
Bonnefantenmuseum , Maastricht


WIT
14 September 2013 - 5 January 2014
Nederlands Fotomuseum , Rotterdam
Curator: Anne van der Zwaag
Eve Arnold, AZIZ, Sandra Backlund, David Batchelor, Hans Op de Beeck, Mattijs van Bergen, Dinie Besems, Blommers / Schumm, Erwin Blumenfeld, Guy Bourdin, Joost van den Broek, Frank Bruggeman, Anton Corbijn, Elspeth Diederix, Lidewij Edelkoort, Ed van der Elsken, Fleur Goedendorp, Carli Hermès, Iris van Herpen, Claudy Jongstra, Ellsworth Kelly, Fransje Killaars, Aart Klein, Katrin Korfmann, Anouk Kruithof, Katinka Lampe, Inez van Lamsweerde, Joep van Lieshout, Nanine Linning, Loesje, Petra Lunenburg, Piero Manzoni, Christien Meindertsma, Vincent Mentzel, Krijn van Noordwijk, Erwin Olaf, Cas Oorthuys, Lonneke van der Palen, Pierre et Gilles, Carla van de Puttelaar, Raw Color, Leni Riefenstahl, Jaap Scheeren, Scheltens & Abbenes, Roland Schimmel, Scholten & Baijings, Marleen Sleeuwits, Berndnaut Smilde, Berend Strik, Studio Drift, Marije Vogelzang, Dirk van Weelden, Peter de Wit, Mark van der Zouw en Corné van der Stelt, Piet Zwart.


Nimbus

1 September 2013 - 12 January 2014
DSM Collection, Heerlen


The In-Cloud
September 2013
Harpers Bazaar
'Berndnaut Smilde has collaborated with Harper’s Bazaar U.S. and haute couture photographer Simon Procter to create works featuring some of the most influential designers of the fashion industry: Karl Lagerfeld, Dolce & Gabbana, Donatella Versace and Alber Elbaz.
Named The In-Cloud, the photo project was exclusively developed by the Dutch artist for the renowned magazine’s biggest issue of the year. His clouds are set as the backdrop for this series of portraits which show each designer standing next to an individual cloud. The works were created in locations in Paris and Milan including the Grand Palais and the InterContinental Paris Le Grand, as well as Palazzo Litta and The Metropol, Dolce & Gabbana’s headquarters in Milan


High Art: A Decade of Collecting
26 July 2013 - December 2013
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum, Washington, US


Summer Group Show

22 May - 19 June 2013
Ronchini Gallery, London
Allora&Calzadilla, Olivo Barbieri, Adrien Broom, James Casebere, Samuel Fosso, Pieter Hugo, Berndnaut Smilde
Ronchini Gallery


Solid Enough To Be Inhabited
29 April - 23 June 2013
Schoss Ringenberg, Hamminkeln, DE
curated by Kris Dittel and Stephanie Seidel
Antonia Carrara, Daiga Grantina, Kelly Schacht, Berndnaut Smilde
Schloss Ringenberg


Collectie Manders - Naar eenvoud en verstilling
27 February - 20 May 2013
Museum van Bommel van Dam


Art 13
1- 3 March 2013
Olympia Grand Hall, London


Land of Tomorrow
15 February - 26 March 2013
Land of Tomorrow, Louisville, US
solo show Berndnaut Smilde
LOT


Conversation 6

15 February - 27 April 2013
SFAC Galleries, San Francisco, US
Jason Hanasik, Berndnaut Smilde
SFAC Galleries


Re:Rotterdam
6 - 10 February 2013
With Platform57
Re:Rotterdam


Bologna Art Fair 2013
25 - 28 January 2013
Bologna, Italy


The Uncanny
16 January - 16 February 2013
Ronchini Gallery, London, UK
Curated by James Putnam
Adeline de Monseignat and Berndnaut Smilde
Ronchini Gallery


Platform 57

15 December 2012 - 24 February 2013
Platform 57, The Hague
Platform57


Contemporary Istanbul 2012
22 - 25 November 2012
Mim Art, Istanbul, TR
Contemporary Istanbul


Nofound Photofair
17 - 19 November 2012
Xpo Gallery, Paris, FR
Cornelia Baltes, Joe Clark and Berndnaut Smilde
Xpo Gallery


Secret Postcards
17 - 25 November 2012
Jan van Eyck Academie
secretpostcards


Keywords 2012: Asynchronous Lifeworld
20 October 2012 - 17 February 2013
Juming Museum, Taipai, Taiwan
curated by Fang Yen-Hsiang
Artists: Berndnaut Smilde (NL), Michelangelo Pistoletto Band (Bona PARK & Eunji CHO) (Korea) , CHANG
Yung-Ta (TW) , CHEN Hsiau-Tsa (TW), CHEN Szu-Han (TW) , Com & Com (SUI), LEE Jo-Mei (TW) , Kianoosh Motallebi (NL), WANG Ding-Yeh (TW), WU Jian-Xin (TW), WU Shu-An (TW)

Viaggio al centro della Terra
21.October - 9 December 2012
Palazzo della Frumentaria. Museo di Città, Sassari, Sardenya, IT
curated by Alexandra Laudo [Heroínas de la Cultura]
Berndnaut Smilde, Kaia Hugin, Daniel Steegman, Starek, Rafel G. Bianchi, Jennifer Campbell, Gerard Ortín

What's Up? #49
4 Sept 2012
Pakhuis de zwijger, Amsterdam
Pakhuis de Zwijger

Red Sky at Night
15 June - 29 July 2012
Mercer Union, Toronto, CA
Curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
Absalon, Heike Baranowsky, Jack Goldstein, Cao Guimarães and Rivane Neuenschwander, John Massey, Jonathan Monk, Bruce Nauman, Berndnaut Smilde.
Mercer Union

Fragile
22 June - 7 July 2012
Atelier Tarwewijk, Rotterdam
curator: Teodora Kotseva
Giuseppe Licari, George Stamenov, Karin Arink, Kathrin Wolkowicz, Kiril Kuzmanov, Wilma Kun
Nancy Hoogstad, Berndnaut Smilde, Sandra Stoycheva
KunstweekendCharlois

Chaos Theory
18 June - 5 July 2012
Sala Murat, Bari, IT
curated by Fausta Bolettieri and Roberto Lacarbonara
with: Zimoun, Gigy Giandonato, Berndnaut Smilde, Daniela Corbascio


ManifestAanwezig
3 June - 30 September 2012
Kasteel D' Aspremont-Lynden, Rekem, BE
curator: Annemie Van Laethem
Ai Weiwei (CN) Virginie Bailly (BE) Jan Carlier (BE) Edgar Cobián (MX) Vaast Colson (BE) Fred Eerdekens (BE) Hadassah Emmerich (NL) Gluklay (RU) Gesine Grundmann (DE) Ni Haifeng (CN/NL) Roderick Hietbrink (NL) Ilya Kabakov (RU) Martin Kippenberger (DE) Sylvie Macias Diaz (ES/BE) Sergey Maslov (RU) Jaap Mooy (NL) Kyoko Murase (JP) Otobong Nkanga (NG) Honoré d'O (BE) Eduardo Padilha (BR/GB) Ibrahim Quraishi (KE/NL) Peter Rogiers (BE) Chéri Samba (CG) Wilhelm Sasnal (PL) Kelly Schacht (BE) Andreas Schmitten (DE) Berndnaut Smilde (NL) Toon Tersas (BE) Rinus Van De Velde (NL) Han van Wetering (NL) Koen Vanmechelen (BE) Leon Vranken (BE) Jack Whitten (US)
Forum Triangulare


Utrecht Manifest No.4
1 May - 30 June 2012

Rotsoord, Utrecht
biénnale voor social design
curator: Studio Makkink & Bey
Utrecht Manifest


Out of Focus: Photography
25 April - 22 July 2012
Saatchi Gallery, London, UK
Michele Abeles, L. Raphael Agbodjélou, Olaf Breuning, Jonny Briggs, Broomberg & Chanarin
Elina Brotherus, Anders Clausen, Mat Collishaw, JH Engström, Mitch Epstein, Andreas Gefeller
Luis Gispert, Daniel Gordon, Noémie Goudal, Katy Grannan, Matthew Day Jackson, Chris Levine
Matt Lipps, Ryan McGinley, Mohau Modisakeng, Laurel Nakadate, Sohei Nishino, David Noonan
Marlo Pascual, Mariah Robertson, Hannah Sawtell, David Benjamin Sherry, Berndnaut Smilde
Meredyth Sparks, Hannah Starkey, A.L. Steiner, John Stezaker, Mikhael Subotzky, Yumiko Utsu
Sara VanDerBeek, Nicole Wermers, Jennifer West, Pinar Yolaçan
Saatchi Gallery


Unflattened
2 March -30 April 2012
Tape, Arnhem
Tape


Cumulus

23 February 2012
MariaKapel, Hoorn
In January, Berndnaut Smilde worked on a project in the MariaKapel. He continued an experiment that he earlier executed on a smaller scale. He did this in 'Probe', a small testlab for artprojects.
By combining smoke, moist and dramatic lighting, he created the image of a cloud.
Smilde's exteremely temporary work will be executed one more time on the 23rd of February, in the MariaKapel.
Hotel MariaKape


Supermarket 2012 - Stockholm Independent Art Fair
17-19 February 2012
Tupajumi foundation presents at Kulturhuset, Stockholm (SE)
With. Laura d'Ors, V&B, Joncquil, B.C. Epker, Jason Coburn, Berenice Staiger, Annegret Kellner
Marisa Rappard, Aquil Copier, Witte Wartena, Olaf Mooij, Jeroen Glas, Mark Beerens, Geert Baas
Eveline van den Griend, Berndnaut Smilde, Tramaine Senna, Chantal Spit, Tramaine Senna,
Fiona Weir, Mieke Maaike Fokkinga, Mette Sterre, Filip Jonker, Anne Wölk, Stefan Gross, Sara van der Linden, Felix&Mumford, Jeroen Kuster, Ekaterina Mitichkina, Jord Schoppink, Einszwei, Jason Coburn, Jolien Kramer, Laura Lappi, Inge Aanstoot, Daan den Houter, Vincent Dams
kulturhuset.stockholm


Re:Rotterdam Art Fair
8 TM 12 February 2012
Boompjes 60-68, Rotterdam
Re:Rotterdam